Privacy Policy 2019-10-18T11:00:23+00:00

Privacy Policy

Justin Miller Art respects the privacy of our clients and staff and is committed to protecting their personal information. Our practices comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), which regulates, among other things, the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Data collection

If you register online or provide personal information to Justin Miller Art by any means, we may use this information to provide you with specific targeted information. We may store email addresses, or telephone numbers so as to personally tailor information to you.

Personal information collected offline may be used for secondary purposes such as direct marketing.

Use of information collected

Our clients’ privacy is important and as such, Justin Miller Art does not sell, rent or trade personal information without consent, except where we are legally compelled to do so.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data stored on your hard drive containing information relating to your use of a particular site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. Cookies that are used in any part of the Justin Miller Art website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes. Our website makes very limited use of cookies.

Security of Information

The Justin Miller Art website has security measures in place to reasonably protect against the misuse of information under our control. Any access to, and use of, information is restricted to authorised staff.

Access and Correction

The Act allows individuals the right to access personal information held about them.

Justin Miller Art will take reasonable steps to correct information about you where the information is not accurate or complete.

To find out more about your rights regarding privacy, you can:

  1. contact us by email at info (@) justinmillerart (dot) com
  2. visit the Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au